Is Salisbury steak frozen meal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • modified milk
  • beef stock
  • eggs
  • beef
  • cooked salisbury steak
  • hydrogenated soybean oil margarine
  • diglycerides
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SALISBURY STEAK, CHOPPED AND FORMED (BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WITH CARAMEL COLOUR, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATED, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACT, EGGS, SPICE), GRAVY (WATER, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALTED SHERRY COOKING WINE, FLAVOUR (SALT, BEEF STOCK, BEEF FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROLYZED SOYA, CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE STOCK (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), FLAVOURS, POTASSIUM LACTATE, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER AND CITRIC ACID), ENRICHED FLOUR, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CARAMEL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE), MASHED POTATOES (RECONSTITUTED POTATOES (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE. CITRIC ACID), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, WATER), GREEN BEANS, BROWNIE (SUGAR, WAT

Check Salisbury steak frozen meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Salisbury steak frozen meal is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch