Is Salisbury steak frozen meal Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef stock
- beef
- cooked salisbury steak
- diglycerides
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED SALISBURY STEAK, CHOPPED AND FORMED (BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WITH CARAMEL COLOUR, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATED, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACT, EGGS, SPICE), GRAVY (WATER, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALTED SHERRY COOKING WINE, FLAVOUR (SALT, BEEF STOCK, BEEF FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROLYZED SOYA, CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE STOCK (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), FLAVOURS, POTASSIUM LACTATE, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER AND CITRIC ACID), ENRICHED FLOUR, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CARAMEL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE), MASHED POTATOES (RECONSTITUTED POTATOES (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE. CITRIC ACID), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, WATER), GREEN BEANS, BROWNIE (SUGAR, WAT
Check Salisbury steak frozen meal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salisbury steak frozen meal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Salisbury steak frozen meal is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


