Is SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTY MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY WITH MACARONI & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • rendered beef fat
  • cheddar club cheese cheddar cheese cultured milk
  • beef
  • cultured whey
  • cheddar cheese milk
  • enzyme modified cream
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tender patties with a caramelized topping and thick sauce sit beside a creamy side; textures contrast between a juicy interior and a soft accompaniment. Common reviewer themes mention convenience, portions, and reliable microwave reheating, with occasional comments about uneven heating or varying flavor intensity across batches and texture differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef, Blanched Macaroni (Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten), Skim Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto Color), Onions, Modified Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate (With Caramel Color), Bleached Wheat Flour, Onions (Onions, Soybean Oil), Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rendered Beef Fat, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Fermented Molasses, Flavoring, Salt, Tapioca Dextrin), Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind, Spices, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Beef Flavor Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Beef Extract, Sesame Oil, Brown Sugar, Caramel Color, Potassium Chloride, Mono- & Diglycerides, Paprika, Dehydrated Soy Sauce Soybeans, Wheat, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Flavor Water, Flavor, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Lactic Acid, Enzyme Modified Cream, Mushroom Flavor Maltodextrin, Flavoring, Mushrooms, Safflower Oil, Potato Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Glucose, Beef Flavor Dried Beef Broth, Disodium Phosphate, Grill Flavor (From Vegetable Oil), Smoke Flavor, Cultured Whey, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Water, Blanched Macaroni Water, Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Cheddar Cheese Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Cheddar Club Cheese Cheddar Cheese Cultured Milk, Onions Onions, Seasoning Yeast Extract, Fermented Molasses, Tapioca Dextrin, Worcestershire Sauce Vinegar, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Anchovies, Tamarind, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Lactate

Check SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTY MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY WITH MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTY MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY WITH MACARONI & CHEESE is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking