Is SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN Lactose Free?

Description
Savory gravy coats tender, slightly crumbly patties with a moist interior and firm exterior; texture is often described as home-style comfort. Common uses include stovetop or microwave reheating, often serving over mashed potatoes, rice, or in sandwiches. Reviews note consistent flavor, occasional textural variability, and easy portioning options for families.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- dried whey
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory gravy coats tender, slightly crumbly patties with a moist interior and firm exterior; texture is often described as home-style comfort. Common uses include stovetop or microwave reheating, often serving over mashed potatoes, rice, or in sandwiches. Reviews note consistent flavor, occasional textural variability, and easy portioning options for families.
Ingredients
Salisbury Steak Patty ( Mechanically Separated Chicken , Pork , Beef , Water , Rehydrated Onions , Textured Soy Flour [ Soy Flour , Caramel Color ] , Bread Crumbs [ Bleached Wheat Flour { Enriched , with : Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid } , Durum Flour , Leavening { Sodium Bicarbonate , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate } , Yeast ] , Soy Protein Concentrate , Salt , Caramel Color , Flavoring , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Dextrose , Spice , Citric Acid ) , Water , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Onion , Salt , Flavoring , Monosodium Glutamate , Caramel Color , Corn Syrup Solids , Beef Base ( Beef Flavor [ Autolyzed Yeast Extract , Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate , Xanthan Gum ] , Salt , Hydrolyzed Soy Protein , Sugar , Monosodium Glutamate , Flavor , Caramel Color , Vegetable Juice Concentrates [ Celery , Carrot , Onion and Leek ] , Extractives Of : Paprika ) , Dried Whey .
Check SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN GRAVY MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF, SALISBURY STEAKS & BROWN is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


