Is Sally Hansen Airbrush Leg Spray - Deep Glow Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium gluconate
  • magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
  • glycerin
  • gluconolactone
  • +5 more

calcium gluconate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
glycerin
gluconolactone

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ISOBUTANE, AQUA/WATER/EAU, CYCLOPENTASILOXANE, PEG/PPG-18/18 DIMETHICONE, TALC, TRIBEHENIN, DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL, BIS-PEG/PPG-14/14 DIMETHICONE, PHENOXYETHANOL, PANTHENOL, SILICA SILYLATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, CAPRYLYL GLYCOL, DISTEARDIMONIUM HECTORITE, DIMETHICONE CROSSPOLYMER, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, DIMETHICONE, GLYCERIN, TOCOPHEROL, HDI/TRIMETHYLOL HEXYLLACTONE CROSSPOLYMER, PROPYLENE CARBONATE, GLUCONOLACTONE, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) LEAF EXTRACT, SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) OIL, SILICA, CALCIUM GLUCONATE, MAGNESIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE, PALMARIA PALMATA EXTRACT, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), MICA].

Check Sally Hansen Airbrush Leg Spray - Deep Glow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sally Hansen Airbrush Leg Spray - Deep Glow is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can, Spray