Is Sally Hansen Airbrush Leg Spray - Deep Glow Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium gluconate
  • glycerin
  • gluconolactone
  • butylene glycol
  • +4 more

calcium gluconate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
gluconolactone
butylene glycol

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ISOBUTANE, AQUA/WATER/EAU, CYCLOPENTASILOXANE, PEG/PPG-18/18 DIMETHICONE, TALC, TRIBEHENIN, DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL, BIS-PEG/PPG-14/14 DIMETHICONE, PHENOXYETHANOL, PANTHENOL, SILICA SILYLATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, CAPRYLYL GLYCOL, DISTEARDIMONIUM HECTORITE, DIMETHICONE CROSSPOLYMER, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, DIMETHICONE, GLYCERIN, TOCOPHEROL, HDI/TRIMETHYLOL HEXYLLACTONE CROSSPOLYMER, PROPYLENE CARBONATE, GLUCONOLACTONE, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) LEAF EXTRACT, SALVIA OFFICINALIS (SAGE) OIL, SILICA, CALCIUM GLUCONATE, MAGNESIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE, PALMARIA PALMATA EXTRACT, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), MICA].

Check Sally Hansen Airbrush Leg Spray - Deep Glow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sally Hansen Airbrush Leg Spray - Deep Glow is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can, Spray

Vegetarian? Sally Hansen Airbrush Leg Spray - Deep Glow | Spoonful