Is Sally Hansen Mega Strength Nail Polish - Sally Sells Sea Shells Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose benzoate
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer

sucrose benzoate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ETHYL ACETATE, BUTYL ACETATE, NITROCELLULOSE, ADIPIC ACID/NEOPENTYL GLYCOL/TRIMELLITIC ANHYDRIDE COPOLYMER, ETHYL TOSYLAMIDE, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER, SUCROSE BENZOATE, TRIPHENYL PHOSPHATE, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, SILICA, STEARALKONIUM BENTONITE, TRIMETHYL PENTANYL DIISOBUTYRATE, ALUMINA, CALCIUM ALUMINUM BOROSILICATE, STEARALKONIUM HECTORITE, BENZOPHENONE-1, BENZOPHENONE-3, CITRIC ACID, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, TIN OXIDE, DIACETONE ALCOHOL, ACETONE, HYDROLYZED RHODOPHYCEA EXTRACT, DIMETHICONE, BENZIMIDAZOLE DIAMOND AMIDOETHYL UREA CARBAMOYL PROPYL POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE, DIAMOND POWDER, PLATINUM POWDER, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), ULTRAMARINES (CI 77007), D&C RED NO. 6 BARIUM LAKE (CI 15850), D&C RED NO. 34 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15880), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), D&C RED NO. 7 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15850), ALUMINUM `POWDER (CI 77000), D&C BLACK NO. 2 [nano] (CI 77266), D&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 19140), FERRIC AMMONIUM FERROCYANIDE (CI 77510)].

Check Sally Hansen Mega Strength Nail Polish - Sally Sells Sea Shells against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sally Hansen Mega Strength Nail Polish - Sally Sells Sea Shells is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth