Is Sally Hansen Mega Strength Nail Polish - Sally Sells Sea Shells Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • calcium aluminum borosilicate
  • sucrose benzoate
  • adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer
  • +2 more

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ETHYL ACETATE, BUTYL ACETATE, NITROCELLULOSE, ADIPIC ACID/NEOPENTYL GLYCOL/TRIMELLITIC ANHYDRIDE COPOLYMER, ETHYL TOSYLAMIDE, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER, SUCROSE BENZOATE, TRIPHENYL PHOSPHATE, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, SILICA, STEARALKONIUM BENTONITE, TRIMETHYL PENTANYL DIISOBUTYRATE, ALUMINA, CALCIUM ALUMINUM BOROSILICATE, STEARALKONIUM HECTORITE, BENZOPHENONE-1, BENZOPHENONE-3, CITRIC ACID, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, TIN OXIDE, DIACETONE ALCOHOL, ACETONE, HYDROLYZED RHODOPHYCEA EXTRACT, DIMETHICONE, BENZIMIDAZOLE DIAMOND AMIDOETHYL UREA CARBAMOYL PROPYL POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE, DIAMOND POWDER, PLATINUM POWDER, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), ULTRAMARINES (CI 77007), D&C RED NO. 6 BARIUM LAKE (CI 15850), D&C RED NO. 34 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15880), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), D&C RED NO. 7 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15850), ALUMINUM `POWDER (CI 77000), D&C BLACK NO. 2 [nano] (CI 77266), D&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 19140), FERRIC AMMONIUM FERROCYANIDE (CI 77510)].

Check Sally Hansen Mega Strength Nail Polish - Sally Sells Sea Shells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sally Hansen Mega Strength Nail Polish - Sally Sells Sea Shells is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth