Is Sally Hansen Mega Strenth - Mermaid Parade Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- benzimidazole diamond amidoethyl urea carbamoyl propyl polymethylsilsesquioxane
- calcium aluminum borosilicate
- sucrose acetateisobutyrate
- adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer
- +2 more
benzimidazole diamond amidoethyl urea carbamoyl propyl polymethylsilsesquioxane
Dietitian noteImidazolidinyl urea (also known just as urea) is used to "brown" baked goods. It is usually synthetic, but if extracted from animals, it is excreted from urine and other bodily fluids.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ETHYL ACETATE, BUTYL ACETATE, POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE, ADIPIC ACID/NEOPENTYL GLYCOL/TRIMELLITIC ANHYDRIDE COPOLYMER, NITROCELLULOSE, STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, ALCOHOL DENAT., SUCROSE ACETATEISOBUTYRATE, SILICA, BENZYL ALCOHOL, DIETHYLHEXYL ADIPATE, n-BUTYL ALCOHOL, POLYURETHANE-11, CALCIUM ALUMINUM BOROSILICATE, POLYURETHANE-33, BENZOPHENONE-1, TRIMETHYL PENTANYL DIISOBUTYRATE, DIACETONE ALCOHOL, HYDROLYZED RHODOPHYCEA EXTRACT, STEARALKONIUM BENTONITE, BENZIMIDAZOLE DIAMOND AMIDOETHYL UREA CARBAMOYL PROPYL POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE, DIAMOND POWDER, PLATINUM POWDER, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), D&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 19140), D&C RED NO. 7 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15850), ALUMINUM POWDER (CI 77000), D&C RED NO. 6 BARIUM LAKE (CI 15850), D&C VIOLET NO. 2 (CI 60725)].
Check Sally Hansen Mega Strenth - Mermaid Parade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sally Hansen Mega Strenth - Mermaid Parade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Sally Hansen Mega Strenth - Mermaid Parade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


