Is Sally Hansen Mega Strenth - Mermaid Parade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium aluminum borosilicate
  • sucrose acetateisobutyrate
  • butyl acetate
  • adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer
  • +1 more

calcium aluminum borosilicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ETHYL ACETATE, BUTYL ACETATE, POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE, ADIPIC ACID/NEOPENTYL GLYCOL/TRIMELLITIC ANHYDRIDE COPOLYMER, NITROCELLULOSE, STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, ALCOHOL DENAT., SUCROSE ACETATEISOBUTYRATE, SILICA, BENZYL ALCOHOL, DIETHYLHEXYL ADIPATE, n-BUTYL ALCOHOL, POLYURETHANE-11, CALCIUM ALUMINUM BOROSILICATE, POLYURETHANE-33, BENZOPHENONE-1, TRIMETHYL PENTANYL DIISOBUTYRATE, DIACETONE ALCOHOL, HYDROLYZED RHODOPHYCEA EXTRACT, STEARALKONIUM BENTONITE, BENZIMIDAZOLE DIAMOND AMIDOETHYL UREA CARBAMOYL PROPYL POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE, DIAMOND POWDER, PLATINUM POWDER, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), D&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 19140), D&C RED NO. 7 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15850), ALUMINUM POWDER (CI 77000), D&C RED NO. 6 BARIUM LAKE (CI 15850), D&C VIOLET NO. 2 (CI 60725)].

Check Sally Hansen Mega Strenth - Mermaid Parade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sally Hansen Mega Strenth - Mermaid Parade is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Application