Is Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Nail Color, Saturn It Up 242 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ci 77491
- ci 77492
- hydroxyethyl acrylate/ipdi/ppg-15 glyceryl ether copolymer
ci 77491
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
BUTYL ACETATE, ETHYL ACETATE, NITROCELLULOSE, ACETYL TRIBUTYL CITRATE, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, TOSYLAMIDE/EPOXY RESIN, CALCIUM ALUMINUM BOROSILICATE, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, STEARALKONIUM BENTONITE, SILICA, POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE, TRIPHENYL PHOSPHATE, BIS(GLYCIDOXYPHENYL)PROPANE/BISAMINOMETHYLNORBORNANE COPOLYMER, GLYCIDYL NEODECANOATE/PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE/TMP CROSSPOLYMER, AQUA/WATER/EAU, ADIPIC ACID/NEOPENTYL GLYCOL/TRIMELLITIC ANHYDRIDE COPOLYMER, ISOSORBIDE DICAPRYLATE/CAPRATE, CALCIUM SODIUM BOROSILICATE, DIACETONE ALCOHOL, ETOCRYLENE, KAOLIN, HYDROXYETHYL ACRYLATE/IPDI/PPG-15 GLYCERYL ETHER COPOLYMER, ACRYLATES/DIMETHICONE COPOLYMER, CORALLINA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, POLYURETHANE-11, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TRIMETHYLSILOXYSILICATE, LITHOTHAMNION CALCAREUM EXTRACT, TIN OXIDE, DIMETHICONE, CETYL PEG/PPG-10/1 DIMETHICONE, STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER, ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE, MANNITOL, POLYVINYL BUTYRAL, SOLUM DIATOMEAE/DIATOMACEOUS EARTH/TERRE DE DIATOMEES, CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL, CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, ZINC SULFATE, MACROCYSTIS PYRIFERA (KELP) EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CONCHIOLIN PROTEIN, METHYLPARABEN, PROPYLPARABEN, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI77891), ALUMINUM POWDER (CI 77000), ULTRAMARINES (CI 77007), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), MANGANESE VIOLET (CI 77742), D&C RED NO. 6 BARIUM LAKE (CI 15850), D&C RED NO. 7 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15850), FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 19140), D&C RED NO. 34 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15880), FERRIC AMMONIUM FERROCYANIDE (CI 77510), FD&C BLUE NO. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 42090), D&C BLACK NO. 2 (CI 77266), D&C RED NO. 28 (CI 45410), D&C YELLOW NO. 11 (CI 47000), D&C VIOLET NO. 2 (CI 60725)].
Check Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Nail Color, Saturn It Up 242 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Nail Color, Saturn It Up 242 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Nail Color, Saturn It Up 242 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


