Is Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Nail Color, Saturn It Up 242 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • butylene glycol
  • hydroxyethyl acrylate/ipdi/ppg-15 glyceryl ether copolymer
  • cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
  • adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer

butylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTYL ACETATE, ETHYL ACETATE, NITROCELLULOSE, ACETYL TRIBUTYL CITRATE, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, TOSYLAMIDE/EPOXY RESIN, CALCIUM ALUMINUM BOROSILICATE, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, STEARALKONIUM BENTONITE, SILICA, POLYETHYLENE TEREPHTHALATE, TRIPHENYL PHOSPHATE, BIS(GLYCIDOXYPHENYL)PROPANE/BISAMINOMETHYLNORBORNANE COPOLYMER, GLYCIDYL NEODECANOATE/PHTHALIC ANHYDRIDE/TMP CROSSPOLYMER, AQUA/WATER/EAU, ADIPIC ACID/NEOPENTYL GLYCOL/TRIMELLITIC ANHYDRIDE COPOLYMER, ISOSORBIDE DICAPRYLATE/CAPRATE, CALCIUM SODIUM BOROSILICATE, DIACETONE ALCOHOL, ETOCRYLENE, KAOLIN, HYDROXYETHYL ACRYLATE/IPDI/PPG-15 GLYCERYL ETHER COPOLYMER, ACRYLATES/DIMETHICONE COPOLYMER, CORALLINA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, POLYURETHANE-11, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TRIMETHYLSILOXYSILICATE, LITHOTHAMNION CALCAREUM EXTRACT, TIN OXIDE, DIMETHICONE, CETYL PEG/PPG-10/1 DIMETHICONE, STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER, ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE, MANNITOL, POLYVINYL BUTYRAL, SOLUM DIATOMEAE/DIATOMACEOUS EARTH/TERRE DE DIATOMEES, CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL, CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, ZINC SULFATE, MACROCYSTIS PYRIFERA (KELP) EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CONCHIOLIN PROTEIN, METHYLPARABEN, PROPYLPARABEN, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI77891), ALUMINUM POWDER (CI 77000), ULTRAMARINES (CI 77007), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), MANGANESE VIOLET (CI 77742), D&C RED NO. 6 BARIUM LAKE (CI 15850), D&C RED NO. 7 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15850), FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 19140), D&C RED NO. 34 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15880), FERRIC AMMONIUM FERROCYANIDE (CI 77510), FD&C BLUE NO. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 42090), D&C BLACK NO. 2 (CI 77266), D&C RED NO. 28 (CI 45410), D&C YELLOW NO. 11 (CI 47000), D&C VIOLET NO. 2 (CI 60725)].

Check Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Nail Color, Saturn It Up 242 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Nail Color, Saturn It Up 242 is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle