Is Salmiakki Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk powder
- whole milk powder
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Buttermilk Powder, Glocose Syrup, Ammonium Chloride, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Lecithin Incl, Soya), Salt, Colour (E153)
Check Salmiakki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salmiakki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
SaltyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


