Is SALMON BITES SEAFOOD APPETIZERS, SOUTH WEST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese
  • pasteurized cheese sauce
  • milk protein concentrate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON AND VEGETABLE MIX, BREADCRUMB COATING. SALMON AND VEGETABLE MIX: SALMON, WHOLE KERNEL CORN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, BETA-APO-8'-CAROTENAL, ANNATTO, AND PAPRIKA), PASTEURIZED CHEESE SAUCE (CHEESE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT), BLACK BEANS, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED ONION, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE), WHEAT FLOUR, METHYLCELLULOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE). BREADCRUMB COATING: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TORTILLA CHIPS [YELLOW WHOLE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER)], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, YELLOW CORN GERM, SALT, PARSLEY, YEAST, SODIUM ALGINATE, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SOY FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACT.

Check SALMON BITES SEAFOOD APPETIZERS, SOUTH WEST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping