Is SALMON DELIGHTS, SALMON & HERB CREAM CHEESE SNACK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • egg white
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • pink salmon
  • natural and artificial flavors

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINK SALMON, WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SORBITOL, SALT, COLOR ADDED, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LYCOPENE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, EGG WHITE, SOY LECITHIN.

Check SALMON DELIGHTS, SALMON & HERB CREAM CHEESE SNACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping