Is SALMON DELIGHTS, SALMON & HERB CREAM CHEESE SNACK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pink salmon
- natural and artificial flavors
pink salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PINK SALMON, WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SORBITOL, SALT, COLOR ADDED, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LYCOPENE, PAPRIKA, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PHOSPHATE, PARSLEY, ONION POWDER, EGG WHITE, SOY LECITHIN.
Check SALMON DELIGHTS, SALMON & HERB CREAM CHEESE SNACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALMON DELIGHTS, SALMON & HERB CREAM CHEESE SNACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


