Is Salmon En Croute Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • reconstituted fat hard cheese
  • west country cheddar cheese

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Water, Butter (Milk), West Country Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Skimmed Milk, Spinach, Savoury Bacon (Supplies: Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Lemon, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Reconstituted Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Extract, Salt, Lemon, Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Water, Butter (Milk), West Country Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%), Skimmed Milk, Spinach, Savoury Bacon (Supplies: Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Lemon, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Reconstituted Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Mustard Extract, Salt, Lemon

Check Salmon En Croute against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen Dessert, Pie

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwichBaking