Is Salmon Poke Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • atlantic salmon
  • fish
  • cured salmon
  • calcium carbonate

atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
cured salmon
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SUSHI RICE (48%) (Water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rice Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), CURED SALMON (14%) (Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish), Salt, Sugar), TERIYAKI DRESSING (13%) (Water, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Ethyl Alcohol, Sugar), Cornflour, Rice Vinegar, Soya Beans, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Salt, Red Chilli Purée, Lime Juice, Garlic Purée, Lime Juice Concentrate, Flavouring, Smoked Paprika, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Edamame Beans (Soya), Spring Onions, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Sunflower Oil, Water, Sesame Seeds, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Peppers, Lemon Fibre, Lime Fibre, Orange Fibre.

Check Salmon Poke Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking