Is Salmon Poke Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
- fish
- cured salmon
- calcium carbonate
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED SUSHI RICE (48%) (Water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rice Wine, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), CURED SALMON (14%) (Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar) (Fish), Salt, Sugar), TERIYAKI DRESSING (13%) (Water, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Ethyl Alcohol, Sugar), Cornflour, Rice Vinegar, Soya Beans, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Salt, Red Chilli Purée, Lime Juice, Garlic Purée, Lime Juice Concentrate, Flavouring, Smoked Paprika, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Edamame Beans (Soya), Spring Onions, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Sunflower Oil, Water, Sesame Seeds, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Peppers, Lemon Fibre, Lime Fibre, Orange Fibre.
Check Salmon Poke Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salmon Poke Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage
About this product
Seafood · Whole


