Is Salmon strips & shredded seafood chunks in a spicy mayonnaise, edamame beans, cucumber & lettuce wrapped in sushi rice and seaweed with soy sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimps (27%), cooked rice (water, rice), vegetables (onion, carrot, spring onion, red pepper, garlic, ginger, chilli), soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sesame oil, sugar, salt, modified maize starch, flavouring, acidity regulator: citric acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, antioxidant: ascorbic acid, colour: paprika extract, lemon juice concentrate, coriander, cumin, turmeric, black pepper, coriander leaf, parsley, chives, spring onion, garlic powder, ginger powder, chilli powder, lime juice concentrate, fish sauce (fish extract, salt, sugar), oyster sauce (water, oyster extract, sugar, salt, modified maize starch), sesame seeds, egg, milk, wheat, crustaceans, soy, fish

Check Salmon strips & shredded seafood chunks in a spicy mayonnaise, edamame beans, cucumber & lettuce wrapped in sushi rice and seaweed with soy sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sushi · Wrap, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamyProtein Piece
Commonly used for
LunchDining OutMeal PrepSnacking