Is Salmon strips & shredded seafood chunks in a spicy mayonnaise, edamame beans, cucumber & lettuce wrapped in sushi rice and seaweed with soy sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimps (27%), cooked rice (water, rice), vegetables (onion, carrot, spring onion, red pepper, garlic, ginger, chilli), soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), sesame oil, sugar, salt, modified maize starch, flavouring, acidity regulator: citric acid, preservative: potassium sorbate, antioxidant: ascorbic acid, colour: paprika extract, lemon juice concentrate, coriander, cumin, turmeric, black pepper, coriander leaf, parsley, chives, spring onion, garlic powder, ginger powder, chilli powder, lime juice concentrate, fish sauce (fish extract, salt, sugar), oyster sauce (water, oyster extract, sugar, salt, modified maize starch), sesame seeds, egg, milk, wheat, crustaceans, soy, fish

Check Salmon strips & shredded seafood chunks in a spicy mayonnaise, edamame beans, cucumber & lettuce wrapped in sushi rice and seaweed with soy sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sushi · Wrap, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamyProtein Piece
Commonly used for
LunchDining OutMeal PrepSnacking