Is SALMON Sushi Bake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • atlantic salmon
  • salmon
  • extract natural flavour

atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON), RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS), WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SESAME OIL, SPINACH, CHILI SAUCE (CHILI PEPPERS, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), THAI SWEET CHILI SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, CHILI PEPPERS, VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), LIME JUICE, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, EXTRACT NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CUBAR GUM, SALT, SESAME OIL, SESAME SEEDS, RICE FLOUR, TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, WHEAT FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BAKERY MAT, TOASTED SESAME OIL, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION

Check SALMON Sushi Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySlightly Sweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepOn The Go