Is Salmon Sushi Wrap Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- pasteurised free range egg
- mayonnaise
- fish
- salmon
- calcium disodium edta
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), salmon (16%) (Salmo salar) (fish), cucumber (8%), lettuce (3%), mayonnaise (2%) (rapeseed oil, water, pasteurised free range egg and egg yolk, sugar, salt, spirit vinegar, lemon juice from concentrate, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), colour (paprika extract)), soy sauce sachet (2%) (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), wasabi sachet (horseradish, wasabi, tapioca starch, salt, mustard oil, acidity regulator (citric acid); antioxidant (ascorbic acid)), seaweed.
Check Salmon Sushi Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salmon Sushi Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

