Is SALSA CON QUESO CHEESE DIP, SALSA CON QUESO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese blend

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
whey protein concentrate
cheddar cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE BLEND (CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES] YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC), SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM, PEPPERS, SUGAR, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (NATURALLY OCCURING COLOR EXTRACT).

Check SALSA CON QUESO CHEESE DIP, SALSA CON QUESO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALSA CON QUESO CHEESE DIP, SALSA CON QUESO is available at 2 retailers

AmazonUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking