Is SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured milk
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- monterey jack cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, NONFAT MILK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHILI PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, AND 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), SOY LECITHIN, AND SPICE.
Check SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SALSA CON QUESO, MEDIUM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Liquid, Spreadable


