Is Salsa Con Queso Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • white cheddar cheese milk
  • whole milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • +3 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized process american cheese spread (american cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, water, whey, sodium phosphate, whey protein concentrate, skim milk, contains less than 2% of: salt, milkfat, paprika oleoresin [color], annatto extract [color]), whole milk, water, (30g) pasteurized process cheddar cheese (white cheddar cheese milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], water, sodium phosphate contains less than 2% of: milkfat, salt), cooked beef crumbles (beef, tomato purée [tomato purée, salt, citric acid], green chili mer 50 peppers, seasoning (salt, spices, paprika, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, spice extractive], onions, jalapeño peppers, daily value sodium phosphates), roasted green chiles (green chiles, water, sea salt, citric acid), diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice 4% citric acid, calcium chloride), modified tapioca starch, jalapeño peppers, cultured dextrose, disodium phosphate, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion. 10% contains milk

Check Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping