Is Salsa Con Queso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • white cheddar cheese milk
  • whole milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • american cheese
  • whey
  • enzymes
  • cultured dextrose
  • +5 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized process american cheese spread (american cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, water, whey, sodium phosphate, whey protein concentrate, skim milk, contains less than 2% of: salt, milkfat, paprika oleoresin [color], annatto extract [color]), whole milk, water, (30g) pasteurized process cheddar cheese (white cheddar cheese milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], water, sodium phosphate contains less than 2% of: milkfat, salt), cooked beef crumbles (beef, tomato purée [tomato purée, salt, citric acid], green chili mer 50 peppers, seasoning (salt, spices, paprika, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, spice extractive], onions, jalapeño peppers, daily value sodium phosphates), roasted green chiles (green chiles, water, sea salt, citric acid), diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice 4% citric acid, calcium chloride), modified tapioca starch, jalapeño peppers, cultured dextrose, disodium phosphate, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion. 10% contains milk

Check Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping