Is Salsa Con Queso Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk
- milk
- skim milk
- white cheddar cheese milk
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- +3 more
whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized process american cheese spread (american cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, water, whey, sodium phosphate, whey protein concentrate, skim milk, contains less than 2% of: salt, milkfat, paprika oleoresin [color], annatto extract [color]), whole milk, water, (30g) pasteurized process cheddar cheese (white cheddar cheese milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], water, sodium phosphate contains less than 2% of: milkfat, salt), cooked beef crumbles (beef, tomato purée [tomato purée, salt, citric acid], green chili mer 50 peppers, seasoning (salt, spices, paprika, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, spice extractive], onions, jalapeño peppers, daily value sodium phosphates), roasted green chiles (green chiles, water, sea salt, citric acid), diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice 4% citric acid, calcium chloride), modified tapioca starch, jalapeño peppers, cultured dextrose, disodium phosphate, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion. 10% contains milk
Check Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salsa Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


