Is SALSA CON QUESO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GREEN CHILES, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, SPICES, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND FD&C YELLOW #6).
Check SALSA CON QUESO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALSA CON QUESO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


