Is Salsa Picante Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower, Corn, Canola, Cottonseed, And/or Rice), Potato Flour, Salt, Paprika (for Color) , Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Whey, Sodium Diacetate. Dehydrated Garlic, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (jaged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic], Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Spices, Paprika Oleoresin (for Color). Contains: Milk. Produced In A Facility That Also Handles Sesame And Soy.

Check Salsa Picante Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go