Is Salsa Picante Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower, Corn, Canola, Cottonseed, And/or Rice), Potato Flour, Salt, Paprika (for Color) , Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Whey, Sodium Diacetate. Dehydrated Garlic, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (jaged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic], Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Spices, Paprika Oleoresin (for Color). Contains: Milk. Produced In A Facility That Also Handles Sesame And Soy.
Check Salsa Picante Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salsa Picante Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


