Is Salsa Picante Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower, Corn, Canola, Cottonseed, And/or Rice), Potato Flour, Salt, Paprika (for Color) , Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Whey, Sodium Diacetate. Dehydrated Garlic, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (jaged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic], Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Spices, Paprika Oleoresin (for Color). Contains: Milk. Produced In A Facility That Also Handles Sesame And Soy.
Check Salsa Picante Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salsa Picante Hot Fries Corn & Potato Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


