Is SALSA RANCH SALAD DRESSING, SALSA RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Food Starch-modified, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Maltodextrin, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As

Check SALSA RANCH SALAD DRESSING, SALSA RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SALSA RANCH SALAD DRESSING, SALSA RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingMeal Prep