Is SALSA RANCH SALAD DRESSING, SALSA RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Food Starch-modified, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Maltodextrin, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As

Check SALSA RANCH SALAD DRESSING, SALSA RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SALSA RANCH SALAD DRESSING, SALSA RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingMeal Prep