Is SALSA RANCH SALAD DRESSING, SALSA RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta as
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Buttermilk Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Food Starch-modified, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Maltodextrin, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As
Check SALSA RANCH SALAD DRESSING, SALSA RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALSA RANCH SALAD DRESSING, SALSA RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
SALSA RANCH SALAD DRESSING, SALSA RANCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


