Is SALSA ROJA BEEF TAQUITOS, SALSA ROJA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- gluten
- malted barley flour
- flour tortilla
- enriched flour
- dextrin
- modified food starch
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR TORTILLA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BATTER [MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEGERMED WHITE CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOY FLOUR, WHEY (MILK), SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, CORN STARCH, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEXTRIN], SALT, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY POWDER [MILK], DOUGH CONDITIONER [SODIUM METABISULFITE, CORN STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), FILLING (LEAN CUBED COOKED BEEF [COOKED BEEF, BEEF BROTH, SALT], WATER, DICED TOMATOES [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], TOMATO PASTE, YELLOW ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED CHILE PEPPERS [CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED JALAPENO PUREE [RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID], ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CHIPOTLE CHILE PEPPER POWDER, CILANTRO, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CORN MASA FLOUR [CORN MASA FLOUR, LIME]), SOYBEAN OIL.
Check SALSA ROJA BEEF TAQUITOS, SALSA ROJA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALSA ROJA BEEF TAQUITOS, SALSA ROJA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll, Frozen


