Is SALSA ROJA BEEF TAQUITOS, SALSA ROJA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR TORTILLA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BATTER [MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEGERMED WHITE CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOY FLOUR, WHEY (MILK), SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, CORN STARCH, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEXTRIN], SALT, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY POWDER [MILK], DOUGH CONDITIONER [SODIUM METABISULFITE, CORN STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), FILLING (LEAN CUBED COOKED BEEF [COOKED BEEF, BEEF BROTH, SALT], WATER, DICED TOMATOES [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], TOMATO PASTE, YELLOW ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED CHILE PEPPERS [CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED JALAPENO PUREE [RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID], ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CHIPOTLE CHILE PEPPER POWDER, CILANTRO, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CORN MASA FLOUR [CORN MASA FLOUR, LIME]), SOYBEAN OIL.
Check SALSA ROJA BEEF TAQUITOS, SALSA ROJA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALSA ROJA BEEF TAQUITOS, SALSA ROJA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll, Frozen


