Is SALSA ROJA BEEF TAQUITOS, SALSA ROJA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef broth
- milk
- lean cubed cooked beef
- cooked beef
- whey powder
- whey
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR TORTILLA (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BATTER [MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, DEGERMED WHITE CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOY FLOUR, WHEY (MILK), SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, CORN STARCH, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEXTRIN], SALT, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY POWDER [MILK], DOUGH CONDITIONER [SODIUM METABISULFITE, CORN STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), FILLING (LEAN CUBED COOKED BEEF [COOKED BEEF, BEEF BROTH, SALT], WATER, DICED TOMATOES [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], TOMATO PASTE, YELLOW ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RED CHILE PEPPERS [CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RED JALAPENO PUREE [RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID], ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CHIPOTLE CHILE PEPPER POWDER, CILANTRO, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CORN MASA FLOUR [CORN MASA FLOUR, LIME]), SOYBEAN OIL.
Check SALSA ROJA BEEF TAQUITOS, SALSA ROJA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALSA ROJA BEEF TAQUITOS, SALSA ROJA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll, Frozen


