Is SALSA VERDE CHICKEN WINGS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN CONTAINS UP TO A 19% SOLUTION OF WATER, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (GREEN BELL PEPPER, ONION, TOMATO, GARLIC), SPICES, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), NATURAL FLAVORS, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check SALSA VERDE CHICKEN WINGS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go