Is SALSA VERDE FIESTA RICED CARROTS WITH A GREEN CHILE COOKING SAUCE, SALSA VERDE FIESTA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, GREEN CHILE COOKING SAUCE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, CILANTRO, JALAPENO CHILI PEPPER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC, SEA SALT, WHOLE EGGS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, YELLOW HOT CHILI PEPPER, DRIED WHOLE EGG, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF LEMON).

Check SALSA VERDE FIESTA RICED CARROTS WITH A GREEN CHILE COOKING SAUCE, SALSA VERDE FIESTA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingMeal Prep