Is Salsa Verde Protein Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk protein isolate

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SALT. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PSYLLIUM HUSK, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, SUGAR††, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOY LECITHIN), YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), PAPRIKA POWDER, MALIC ACID, ACACIA GUM, CHIA SEED, STEVIA SWEETENER.

Check Salsa Verde Protein Chips against your own diets in the app.