Is Salt and pepper cashews Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cashew nuts (91%), sunflower oil, rice flour, black pepper, sea salt, white pepper, sugar, flavourings, rapeseed oil, acidity regulator: citric acid, nollibion typical values allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredient in bold, may also contain other nuts, peanuts, milk, mustard and soya, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artificial flavourings, warning: small children can choke on nuts, although every effort has been made to remove shell, some small fragments may remain,
Check Salt and pepper cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt and pepper cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


