Is salt and pepper parmentier potatoes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fried potatoes (96%) (potato, sunflower oil), butter (milk), salt, cracked black pepper, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, (oven cook energy fat of which s carbohyd of which fibre protein salt storag food freez star marke frozen foo compartme of refrigera do if you are no return it to t pleased to n statutory rig warning to avoid danger of suffocation, keep this wrapper away from babies and small children ald film d 500ge ri

Check salt and pepper parmentier potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyButtery
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish