Is salt and pepper parmentier potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fried potatoes (96%) (potato, sunflower oil), butter (milk), salt, cracked black pepper, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, (oven cook energy fat of which s carbohyd of which fibre protein salt storag food freez star marke frozen foo compartme of refrigera do if you are no return it to t pleased to n statutory rig warning to avoid danger of suffocation, keep this wrapper away from babies and small children ald film d 500ge ri

Check salt and pepper parmentier potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyButtery
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish