Is SALT AND VINEGAR CRINKLE POTATO CHIPS 45GM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk products
  • milk
  • lactose
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose
  • 621

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These crinkle cut chips deliver a pronounced vinegar tang and sharp seasoning, offering a firm, crunchy bite. Commonly consumed as a quick snack or in lunches, reviewers note consistent crispness and bold flavor; some praise the 45g size and packaging is convenient, while others sometimes find the seasoning overly strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oils (sunflower and/or canola), food acids (sodium diacetate, citric acid), lactose (milk), salt, mineral salt (potassium chloride), sugar, flavour enhancer (621), dextrose, natural flavours.

Check SALT AND VINEGAR CRINKLE POTATO CHIPS 45GM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SALT AND VINEGAR CRINKLE POTATO CHIPS 45GM is available at 2 retailers

IGACampbells

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go