Is SALT AND VINEGAR CRINKLE POTATO CHIPS 45GM Vegetarian?

Description
These crinkle cut chips deliver a pronounced vinegar tang and sharp seasoning, offering a firm, crunchy bite. Commonly consumed as a quick snack or in lunches, reviewers note consistent crispness and bold flavor; some praise the 45g size and packaging is convenient, while others sometimes find the seasoning overly strong.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavours
- 621
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These crinkle cut chips deliver a pronounced vinegar tang and sharp seasoning, offering a firm, crunchy bite. Commonly consumed as a quick snack or in lunches, reviewers note consistent crispness and bold flavor; some praise the 45g size and packaging is convenient, while others sometimes find the seasoning overly strong.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oils (sunflower and/or canola), food acids (sodium diacetate, citric acid), lactose (milk), salt, mineral salt (potassium chloride), sugar, flavour enhancer (621), dextrose, natural flavours.
Check SALT AND VINEGAR CRINKLE POTATO CHIPS 45GM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALT AND VINEGAR CRINKLE POTATO CHIPS 45GM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SALT AND VINEGAR CRINKLE POTATO CHIPS 45GM is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


