Is Salt and vinegar flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis Gluten Free?

Description
These bite-sized rice chips offer a tangy salt-and-vinegar flavor with a crisp, airy texture. People commonly use them as a portable snack, party bowl addition, or dip companion. Reviewers frequently note bold seasoning and consistent crunch, praising convenience of mini size while sometimes reporting uneven flavor distribution or packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- germ removed
germ removed
Dietitian noteGerm refers to the part of the cereal grain that germinates to grow into a plant. Wheat germ, rye germ, and barley germ all contain gluten. Germ from oats, corn, or other gluten-free grains is gluten free. Unless the label states a gluten-free grain source or the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bite-sized rice chips offer a tangy salt-and-vinegar flavor with a crisp, airy texture. People commonly use them as a portable snack, party bowl addition, or dip companion. Reviewers frequently note bold seasoning and consistent crunch, praising convenience of mini size while sometimes reporting uneven flavor distribution or packaging issues.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SEASONING (LACTOSE (MILK), SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, MALIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES), SUNFLOWER OIL. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Salt and vinegar flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt and vinegar flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Salt and vinegar flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


