Is Salt and Vinegar Peanut's Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanuts (94%), salt , vinegar flavou asoning (salt, spirit vinegar powder, hlawourings, sugar, potassium chloride, acid: citric acid, yeast extract, maltodextrin), sunflower oil, nourin vergy advice: for aergens, seeingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, celery, gluten sources, milk and soya, dietary advice: suitable for a vegetarian diet, warning: small children can choke on nuts, although every effort has been made to vemove shell, some small frgments may remain,

Check Salt and Vinegar Peanut's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go