Is Salt & balsamic seaweed chips Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa & Seaweed Chips (Quinoa (30%), Maize Starch, Wholegrain Maize, Maize Flour, Yellow Pea, Seaweed (7%), Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil), Rapeseed Oil, Salt and Balsamic Vinegar Seasoning (Balsamic Vinegar Powder, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Acid E330, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract)

Check Salt & balsamic seaweed chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go