Is Salt Lick Bar B Que Products Salt Lick Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz SINGLE Vegetarian?

Description
A thick, glossy barbecue sauce with a pronounced smoky-sweet profile, often described as tangy and savory; texture is viscous and clingy, suitable for brushing, glazing, dipping, or finishing smoked brisket, ribs, pulled pork, and grilled chicken. Reviewers note robust smoke, noticeable sweetness, and reliable coating performance and consistent flavor delivery.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A thick, glossy barbecue sauce with a pronounced smoky-sweet profile, often described as tangy and savory; texture is viscous and clingy, suitable for brushing, glazing, dipping, or finishing smoked brisket, ribs, pulled pork, and grilled chicken. Reviewers note robust smoke, noticeable sweetness, and reliable coating performance and consistent flavor delivery.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Distilled, Vinegar, Prepared Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Ground Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chile Pepper Extract), Water, Salt, Spices And Xanthan Gum
Check Salt Lick Bar B Que Products Salt Lick Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz SINGLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salt Lick Bar B Que Products Salt Lick Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz SINGLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Salt Lick Bar B Que Products Salt Lick Bar-B-Que Sauce, 12 oz SINGLE is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


